Benefits of Using Emu Oil

Benefits of Using Emu Oil

in Beauty by

Benefits of Using Emu OilEmu oil originates from the Emu bird, which is native to Australia. This oil is believed to be effective in healing many conditions such as wounds, acne, burns and other related conditions. It can be taken either as a capsule or used externally as a moisturizer. Due to its anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic properties, emu oil is an attractive choice for individuals who are health-conscious. But what are the health benefits of using emu oil?

One of the selling points of using of emu oil is its skin care benefits. The oil can be used either as a moisturizer or for nourishing the skin. On the same breath, many people are turning to pure emu oil as a remedy for treating wrinkles and fine lines as well. Thanks to its outstanding anti-inflammatory properties, it soothes the skin while also relieving inflammation. The oil is also known to be hypoallergenic, meaning that it neither clogs the pores neither does it irritate the skin. It also reduces ailments such as acne, itching and dry skin among others. Besides that, emu oil is also believed to reduce infections, thanks to its outstanding anti-bacterial properties.

Emu oil is also unsurpassed for its health benefits on the heart. Studies found that the Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids present in emu oil capsules are beneficial to the body and heart in particular. Omega-3 particularly increases HDL cholesterol levels, while lowering LDL cholesterol levels. This is a preventive factor for cardiovascular diseases and other related ailments. Omega-6, on the other hand, is essential for healthy growth and development.

Besides that, emu oil is also an effective relief for arthritis. It comforts stiff muscles and joints, while also reducing the swelling and inflammation of arthritic joints. The fatty acids present in emu oil are believed to be natural ingredients that help with providing natural relief to soreness and natural joint pains.

Thanks to its outstanding skin regeneration properties, essential vitamins and fatty acids as well as antioxidants, emu oil is known to have anti-aging benefits. The oil penetrates deep into the skin, thereby keeping skin cells well nourished and hydrated. Besides that, it also aids in the construction of collagen and tightening of the skin. It also thickens the skin by up to thirty percent, giving you that healthier and younger-looking skin.

Emu oil is also an effective hair care product. It is particularly used on the scalp to tame hair loss. It also stimulates the growth of hair follicles and hair growth. Along with helping with hair growth, emu oil also thickens the hair. This has many benefits on the look and feel of the hair. The oil is also believed to aid in taming frizzy hair. This is due to its deep penetrating abilities that hydrate the hair, skin and scalp.

The other outstanding benefit of using emu oil is that it is a natural pain reliever. Headaches, toothaches and menstrual cramps are some of the conditions that can be kept at bay by using this effective oil. Alongside that, emu oil is has been found to be effective in healing burns of all types, including but not limited to sun burns, radiation burns as well as first and second degree burns. It also relieves pains that result from cuts and scrapes.

For more information about emu oil and its benefits go to Wikipedia.